Home Results 2017 Results Guildford Town Centre Cycle Races - 5th July
Guildford Town Centre Cycle Races - 5th July PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 12 July 2017 21:31

rorytownsend gtcr2017

 

Many thanks to everyone that attended the Guildford Town Centre Cycle Races on Wednesday 5th July.

It was a very warm evening and we had some very big crowds supporting the event which was great to see. You will be pleased to know that the rider who came down during the women's race is recovering well at home and extra special thanks to those of you who remained to watch the Elite riders 'smashing it' during the nocturne sprint criterium. Ofcourse massive thanks to all their riders for their understanding during this unfortunate situation.

Big thanks to all our headline sponsors: Penningtons Manches LLP, Cycleworks UK Ltd, Hamptons International and supporting sponsors: RSM. BagSOLO, Waitrose, Experience Guildford

If you have not already seen some of the many photo's and video's taken on the night then head to our Facebook, Twitter and Instagram pages where you will find more details. In particular there are some great video sequences from Mathew Booth (Drone Footage),a great vlog from Francis Cade and an interview by VeloUK with Elite Criterium winner Rory Townsend.

 

Results can be seen on the British Cycling website and by clicking 'Read More' below...

Pennington Manches Elite Criterium

Position Name Club name Category Points
1. Rory Townsend BIKE Channel Canyon - Elite 30
2. Isaac Mundy PMR@Toachim House - 1st 25
3. Alex Paton Madison Genesis - Elite 21
4. Alec Briggs The 5th Floor Cycle Club - 2nd 17
5. Matthew Webster Catford CC Equipe/Banks - Elite 14
6. Dylan Thomas VC Meudon - 1st 12
7. Andy Shackel Team Wiggle - Elite 10
8. Neil Phillips Kibosh - 2nd 8
9. Buauna Ball Catford CC Equipe/Banks - 2nd 7
10. Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso RT - Elite 6
11. Richard Mardle Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT - 2nd 5
12. Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT - Elite 4
13. Louis Rose-Davies Canyon UK - 1st 3
14. Alex Hunt Flamme Rouge Cycling Team - 2nd 2
15. Ben Simmons Alé DMT Cipollini UK - 1st 1
16. James Rix Hosté TAAP Storck - 1st 0
17. Mike Smith Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT - Elite 0
18. Joe Hickerton Spokes BPC Racing - 2nd 0
19. Sebastian Lewis Hosté TAAP Storck - 1st 0

 

Charlotteville CC Womens Criterium

Position Name Club name Category Points
1. Elizabeth-Jane Harris Storey Racing - 1st 30
2. Alicia Speake Cycle Team OnForm - 1st 25
3. Jennifer Powell Team Ford Ecoboost - 1st 21
4. Christine Robson VC Londres - 1st 17
5. Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama UK - 2nd 14
6. Mathilde Pauls Sigma Sport.co.uk - 1st 12
7. Charmaine Porter Team Ford Ecoboost - 2nd 10
8. Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists' Club - 2nd 8
9. Frances Bromley Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles - 4th 7
10. Sophie Edmondson The 5th Floor Cycle Club - 2nd 6
11. Adele Martin Team Ford Ecoboost - 2nd 5
12. Sophie Fennell Team Ford Ecoboost - 3rd 4
13. Emily Ashwood Cycle Team OnForm - 2nd 3
14. Bethany Hayward Team Ford Ecoboost - 2nd 2
15. Emma Jane Hornsby VC Londres - 2nd 1
16. Siobhan McCulloch VC Meudon - 3rd 0
17. Deena Blacking CC London - 3rd 0
18. Aoife Doherty The 5th Floor Cycle Club - 2nd 0
19. Ella Freeman Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's - 3rd 0
20. Lucinda Kerr Team Jadan-Weldtite - 2nd 0

 

Cycleworks Local Heroes Criterium

Position Name Club name Category Points
1. Nicholas Mugridge Rapha Cycling Club - 3rd 10
2. Paul Hopkins Merida Factory Racing - 3rd 8
3. Callum Middleton Lewes Wanderers CC - 3rd 7
4. Fred Masters Abellio - SFA Racing Team - 3rd 6
5. Alex Reid Kingston Wheelers CC - 3rd 5
6. Christopher Jenkinson TPH Racing - 3rd 4
7. Samuel Holder DRK Racing - 3rd 3
8. Daiman Law VC Meudon - 3rd 2
9. Tony Boness Blazing Saddles Cycles - 3rd 1
10. Ollie Smith The Cycle Room - 3rd 1
11. David Farmer - 3rd 0
12. Andrew Lindsay Surrey Hills Cycleworks - 3rd 0
13. Christopher Roberts Velosport Cycling Club - 3rd 0
14. Matt Alderson The Cycle Room - 3rd 0
15. Phil Dempsey BEC Cycling Club - 3rd 0
16. Andrew Morris CC London - 3rd 0
17. James Street CC London - 3rd 0
18. Adam Baker Gillingham and District Wheele... - 3rd 0

 

Hamptons International Youth Criteriums

Detailed results sheet downloadable from here

U16 Boys
Position Name Club name Category Points
1. Elliot Cox Velo Club Venta - A 10
2. George Sloan VC Londres - A 8
3. Barney Clacy Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's - A 7
4. Luca Stone Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) - A 6
5. Adam Churchill Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) - A 5
6. Alistair Canning VC Londres - A 4
7. Kishan Bakrania Team Darenth - A 3
8. Edward Genney Palmer Park Velo RT - A 2
9. Charles Rollins Hillingdon Slipstreamers - A 1
10. Matthew Williams Abellio - SFA Racing Team - A 1
11. Theo Bugg - A 0
12. Christian Bright VC Londres - A 0
13. Thomas Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT - A 0
14. Reuban Davey Abellio - SFA Racing Team - A 0

 

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Category Points
1. Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) - A 3
2. Toni Wilkes Kent Velo Race Team - A 2
3. Abbie Manley Solent Pirates - A 1
4. Polly Burge Kent Velo Race Team - A 0
5. Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC - A 0
6. Emma Keiller Charlotteville CC - A 0

 

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Category Points
1. Mattie Dodd VC Londres - B 10
2. Rahul Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) - B 8
3. Caelan Miller Barking & Dagenham CC - B 7
4. Max Edgington Solent Pirates - B 6
5. Cal Gorvy Palmer Park Velo RT - B 5
6. Sam Nanopoulos Solent Pirates - B 4
7. Jude Beaton Solent Pirates - B 3
8. Mack Mooney Hub Vélo - B 2
9. Archie Sloan VC Londres - B 1
10. Isaac Warrington Solent Pirates - B 1
11. Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta - B 0
12. Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club - B 0
13. Joshua Ballinger Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) - B 0
14. Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT - B 0
15. Jack Hartrey Kingston Junior Cycle Club - B 0
16. Benjamin Flatau Charlotteville CC - B 0
16. Tom Stringer Hillingdon Slipstreamers - B 0

 

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Category Points
1. Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers - C 0
2. Joseph O'Brien Zappi Racing Team - C 0
3. Adam Lea Team Milton Keynes - C 0
4. Jack Cromie I-Team Cyclists' Club - C 0
5. Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta - C 0
6. Stanley Kent Hillingdon Slipstreamers - C 0
7. Calum Moir Barking & Dagenham CC - C 0
8. Edward Charles Charlotteville CC - C 0
9. Sacha White Bicester Millennium CC - C 0
10. Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth - C 0
11. Morgan Cook Charlotteville CC - C 0
12. Owain Williams Kingston Junior Cycle Club - C 0
13. Ben Coppola Hillingdon Slipstreamers - C 0
14. Daniel Cox Charlotteville CC - C 0
15. Joseph Armstrong Redhill Raiders - C 0
16. Thomas Newall Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc... - C 0
17. Oscar Hough Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK - C 0
18. Harry Dillamore Pedal Heaven Kids - C 0
19. Matthew Metcalfe Redhill Raiders - C 0

 

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Category Points
1. Bobbie O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers - C 0
2. Rose-Marie Moncrieffe VC Londres - C 0
3. Ella Beaton Solent Pirates - C 0
4. Kiki Webb Charlotteville CC - C 0
5. Electra Morris Charlotteville CC - C 0
6. Daisy Mansfield WyndyMilla - C 0
7. Ella Dabrowski Redhill Raiders - C 0
8. Evie Moran Pedal Heaven Kids - C 0

 

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Category Points
1. Finn O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers - D 0
2. William Flatau Charlotteville CC - D 0
3. Jude McGreevy Team Darenth - D 0
4. Oliver Kent Hillingdon Slipstreamers - D 0
5. Finnlay Weeks Hillingdon Slipstreamers - D 0
6. Rafe Cook Charlotteville CC - D 0
7. Noah Potter WyndyMilla - D 0
8. Benjamin Hemmings Pedal Heaven Kids - D 0
9. Benjamin Livermore Charlotteville CC - D 0
10. Archie Hanna - 0
11. Austin Mansfield WyndyMilla - D 0
12. Xander Brown Charlotteville CC - D 0
13. Thomas Hanna - 0

 

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Category Points
1. William Holland-Leader VC Londres - E 0
2. Edward Kent Hillingdon Slipstreamers - E 0
3. James Buss Charlotteville CC - E 0
4. Alexander Hand WyndyMilla - E 0
5. Ewan Orme Pedal Heaven Kids - E 0
6. Alfie Moore - 0
7. Harry Moran Pedal Heaven Kids - E 0

 

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Category Points
1. Phoebe Potter WyndyMilla - E 0
2. Abigail Hemmings Pedal Heaven Kids - E 0

 

 
Copyright © 2017 Charlotteville Cycling Club. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.
 

Charlotteville Login

Ville on Twitter...