Home
 
Welcome to the Charlotteville Cycling Club
15th Evening '10' and Club Handicap '10' - 12th August PDF Print E-mail
Written by Jon Saunders   
Wednesday, 12 August 2015 23:43

 

Start No. Name Club Time Position
1 Daniel Sharp Charlotteville CC 25:04
2 Tom Portsmouth Hillingdon Slipstreamers 26:11
3 Richard Franklin Team Velo Sportif 24:06 4
4 Stephen Copeland Horsham Cycling 25:26
5 Ian Portsmouth/Julian White (2-up) CCC 24:09 5
6 Anthony Roberts CCC 24:36
7 Harry Henden Guest 31:21
8 Daniel Loveday CCC 25:17
9 Michael Draper CCC 25:29
10 James Wright CCC 22:40 1
11 Richard Gilham CCC 25:15
12 Lee Smith Nuun Sigma Sport 24:54
13 Ian Wrightson Private 25:51
14 Rex Shorey CCC 27:55
15 Derek Dowden CCC 26:43
16 Ryan Smith Team Moore 23:05 2
17 Paul Batchelor CCC 27:21
18 Allan Thurston TVS 24:45
19 James Baggott CCC 25:06
20 Jon Saunders CCC 23:26 3
21 Andrew Payne Maidenhead and District 24:29
22 Marcus Wade Wyndymilla 26:26
23 Mk Contrino Guest 25:28
24 Sophie Household CCC 25:14
25 Katarina Zajacova CCC 29:51

 

Club Handicap 10 Results

 

Position Name Time Handicap Time
1 Jon Saunders 23:26 20:41
2 Paul Batchelor 27:21 21:21
3 Anthony Roberts 24:36 21:36
4 Rex Shorey 27:55 21:40
5 Daniel Sharp 25:04 22:04
6 James Baggott 25:06 22:06
7 Derek Dowden 26:43 22:28
8 Michael Draper 25:29 22:29
9 Mk Contrino 25:58 22:43
10 Daniel Loveday 25:17 22:47
11 Katarina Zajacova 29:51 23:06
12 Richard Gilham 25:15 23:15

 

 

Last Updated on Tuesday, 18 August 2015 10:04
 
Youth Track Nationals 2015 PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 12 August 2015 06:26

The Rascals has been in operation for a few years now and we are now seeing some of our more 'senior' Rascals stepping up to the next levels and representing both the club and region in National competition.  In addition to this some of our older Rascals have been attending some exciting events over the Summer. We had representation at the International Youth Tour in Assen, 2 of our boys and 1 girl were selected to represent the South East at the Prudential Grand Prix and Alice has been chosen to represent the South East on the track at the Sainsbury's school games. 

The following report is from Alice concerning her racing at the National Youth Track Champs just the other week...

 

alice nationals2015 2 Following hot on the heals of the Prudential Ride London Grand Prix on 1st
 August, I dashed up north for the British Cycling National Youth & Juniors
 Track championships of 3-7 August.

My week started with the under 16 female scratch championship on Monday 3rd. It was quite overwhelming, and very exciting, arriving at the National Cycling Centre (Manchester velodrome), seeing some of the most incredible bikes and the top youth & junior riders in the country.  Having only got my accreditation 10 months ago, this was a major step up!

Read more...
 
Charlotteville CC Open '25' - 25th July PDF Print E-mail
Written by Matt Legge   
Thursday, 06 August 2015 20:53

Full results available on the CTT webite: Senior Men & Womens/Junior events.

Results sheet can also be downloaded from here.

 

Senior Men
Position Name Club Time N1 N2 N3 Notes

1 James Boyman Farnham RC 0:49:33 S
2 Rob Sharland Paceline RT 0:50:04 S
3 John Dewey Dorking CC 0:50:40 S
4 Wouter Sybrandy Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 0:51:38 S
5 Alex Napier Blazing Saddles 0:52:58 V 13:15
6 Keith Lea Paceline RT 0:53:09 V 13:54
7 Ben Hopwood Charlotteville Cycling Club 0:53:33 S
8 Matthew Woods Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:54:33 V 12:18
9 Michael Stafford Portsmouth North End CC 0:54:34 S
10 Will Hayter London Dynamo 0:54:49 S
...
59 Julian Turner Charlotteville Cycling Club 0:59:22 V 06:38
...
64 Matthew Butler Charlotteville Cycling Club 1:00:42 S
...
66 David Butler Charlotteville Cycling Club 1:00:55
...
73 Simon Kidd Charlotteville Cycling Club 1:02:21 V 06:44

 

Juniors & Women
Position Name Club Time N1 N2 N3 Notes
1 Matt Langworthy Mid Devon CC 0:51:58 Jnr
2 Jack Freeman Alton CC/Owens Cycles 0:56:03 Jnr
3 Kate Mcneill www.drag2zero.com 0:57:08 L
4 Suzy Patience Banbury Star CC 1:01:14 L
5 Clare Campbell_Smith Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 1:01:41 LV 11:08
6 Natalie White Charlotteville Cycling Club 1:04:51 L
7 Jackie Dodd Kingston Phoenix RC 1:05:29 LV 08:40
8 Joanna Wells Hounslow & District Wheelers 1:07:45 LV 06:38
9 Lizzy Yates Andover Whs 1:07:51 LV 07:02
10 Jill Bartlett Hounslow & District Whs 1:09:34 LV 05:04

 

Many thanks to everyone who helped out at the event and particular thanks to race organiser Jim Pitt for all his hard work in making the event a success.

Last Updated on Monday, 24 August 2015 13:10
 
Charlotteville '25' Club Handicap - 25th July PDF Print E-mail
Written by James Curry   
Wednesday, 29 July 2015 21:30
Rider Time HC
Simon Kidd 1.02.21 51.06
Julian Turner 59.22 51.52
ben Hopwood 53.53 53.53
Matthew Butler 1.00.42 53.42
Natalie White 1.04.57 53.51
Last Updated on Wednesday, 05 August 2015 20:38
 
Town Centre Races - Surrey Advertiser PDF Print E-mail
Written by Matt Legge   
Friday, 10 July 2015 08:54

SurreyAd TCR2015

Front and Back Pages of the Guildford Edition of the Surrey Advertiser

Report from the GetSurrey website

Last Updated on Friday, 10 July 2015 20:44
 
«StartPrev12345678910NextEnd»

Page 10 of 37
Copyright © 2017 Charlotteville Cycling Club. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.
 

Charlotteville Login

Ville on Twitter...